Moose/Beaver/Raquette (NY) 2021 Release Schedule

Published 4/9/2021  |  American Whitewater

By: Robert Nasdor

The General has coordinated with the hydropower dam operators to schedule the 2021 releases for the Moose, Beaver and Raquette. Looks to be a great year of paddling in the Adirondacks as we begin the dam relicensings this year for 21 dams on the Black, Beaver, and Moose rivers.

Adirondacks River Restoration Campaign

date    river/run    release time    level    special events

April 18 – Sunday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

April 25- Sunday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

May 2 – Sunday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

May 9 – Sunday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

May 15 – Saturday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

May 16 – Sunday     Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

May 22 – Saturday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

May 23 – Sunday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

May 29 – Saturday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

May 30 – Sunday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

May 31 – Monday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

June 6 – Sunday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

July 10 – Saturday    Raquette – Stone Valley    8 am-5 pm    720 cfs    full release 10 am-3pm

July 24 – Saturday    Raquette – Stone Valley    8 am-5 pm    720 cfs    full release 10 am-3pm

August 7 – Saturday    Raquette – Stone Valley    8 am-5 pm    720 cfs    full release 10 am-3pm

August 21 – Saturday    Raquette – Stone Valley    8 am-5 pm    720 cfs    full release 10 am-3pm

September 4 – Saturday    Raquette – Stone Valley    8 am-6 pm    720 cfs    full release 10 am-3pm/KoNY race

Beaver – Taylorville    10 am-2 pm    400 cfs

September 5 – Sunday    Beaver – Moshier    10 am-2 pm    400 cfs

Beaver – Eagle    1 pm-5 pm    200 cfs    Emperior Series race

September 6 – Monday    Raquette – Stone Valley    8 am-4 pm    900 cfs    720 cfs from 10 am-2:30 pm

900 cfs from 2:30 pm-4 pm

Beaver – Taylorville    10 am-2 pm    400 cfs

Beaver – Eagle    1 pm-5 pm    200 cfs

September 11 – Saturday    Beaver – Taylorville    10 am-2 pm    400 cfs

Beaver – Eagle    1 pm-5 pm    200 cfs

September 18 – Saturday    Beaver – Taylorville    10 am-2 pm    400 cfs

Beaver – Eagle    1 pm-5 pm    200 cfs

September 25 – Saturday    Beaver – Taylorville    10 am-2 pm    400 cfs

Beaver – Eagle    1 pm-5 pm    200 cfs

October 4 – Sunday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

October 11 – Sunday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

October 16 – Friday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies    Moose Fest weekend

October 17 – Saturday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies    Moose Fest weekend/Emperior race

October 18 – Sunday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies    Moose Fest weekend

October 25 – Saturday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

October 26 – Sunday    Bottom Moose     approx. 10 am-5 pm (sign-in required)    varies

Email newsletter